info@estilosportstravel.com.au

1300 134 637

Privacy Policy

Estilo Sports Travel is a travel Company based in Brookvale NSW. The majority of passengers travelling with Estilo Sports Travel do so as a part or an organised tour. When preparing a tour, Estilo Sports Travel needs to collect, use and disclosepersonal information to ensure your travel arrangements are completed in an accurate and timely manner. Staff from Estilo Sports Travel are firmly committed to ensuring that all personal information collected is treated securely.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and numbers. By providing personal information to us (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us. Please note that if we do not receive your personal information, it may jeopardise our ability to organise your tour.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including personal meetings, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website: www.estilosportstravel.com.au

from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from school and club registrars and from third parties. We guarantee neither website links nor policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing and marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. This information will be shared with, but not limited to, airlines, hotels and hostels, host schools and clubs, our Information and Technology (IT) provider and various suppliers where applicable. We will advise all recipients that this information is sensitive and must be destroyed upon completion of services. Please note that the location of these providers is not limited to Australia. Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas entities in relation to the facilitation of your travel booking. Full passenger lists will be sent to all accommodation providers, so they can maintain an accurate guest list. All passenger information will be sent to schools or clubs involved in organising sporting fixtures or educational or service activities. This is completed to increase the safety of the passengers visiting from
Australia.

In some instances, we may collect information that is considered to be sensitive. Sensitive information may include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs or affiliations, political opinions, religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We will only use sensitive information for the purpose it was collected. For example, any information that is required by an insurance Company related to personal health cover will be shared with the third party to ensure cover is suitable.

We will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. In some instances, the school or club will provide this personal information on your behalf. Similarly, this information may be received from family members if the passenger is under 18 years of age. We will not use this personal information for any other reasons other than for why it
was collected.

Your Personal Information will be stored in a manner that protects the information.Once your tour is complete and the information has been used for the purpose it was collected, all information other than your email address will be destroyed. Estilo Sports Travel has implemented a combination of physical, electronic and procedural steps in order to protect your information. Staff continually monitor the security of your information. Estilo Sports Travel cannot be held responsible for any third party’s actions in relation to the storage of your personal information.

Where permitted by local data protection laws, we may use your personal information to market activities related to your tour. Unless you request not to receive such information, we may, from time to time, send you various newsletters and related marketing material.

If you have any enquiries, comments or complaints about this policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact our complaints department at:
Attention: Estilo Sports Travel complaints department
Address: Suite 203, 18-22 Dale Street Brookvale NSW 2096
Telephone: 1300134637
Email : info@etilosportstravel.com.au

All clients travelling with Estilo Sports Travel are permitted to access their personal information at any time.

This document has been created based on the guidelines provided in the Australian Government Guide to developing an APP Privacy Policy (May 2014)
https://www.oaic.gov.au/images/documents/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-guides/guide-to-developing-an-app-privacy-policy.pdf

This document is reviewed biannually and is available via the Estilo web site. A copy of this document can be requested in hard copy via the contact details above or via email.